logo
Note that your parcel may take longer than usual to arrive due to the ongoing Corona pandemic.

PRIVACY POLICY


Last updated March 29, 2021

Shippii GmbH

Thank you for choosing Shippii GmbH. We commit to protect your personal data and your right to privacy. Should any question appear, feel free to contact us at contact@shippii.com

Please take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our services immediately. This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our services, as well as any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.  WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.  HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3.  WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4.  DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5.  DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS?

6.  IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

7.  HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8.  HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

9.  WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10.  HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?



1.   WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information —such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

2.   HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.



We use the information we collect or receive:



3.   WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:



4.   DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.



5.   DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM API’S?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing better service.

This Website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service on https://cloud.google.com/. We obtain and store on your device. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.



6.   IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are in Sofia, Bulgaria. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information in and other countries.



7.   HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).



8.   HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.



9.   WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website.



10.    HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about our policy, you may email us at contact@shippii.com